Name: Shon Flanary
(Brian McLeod Photo)

Date of Birth: January 8, 1972

Hometown: Surgoinsville, Tennessee

Nickname: "Lightning"

Family: Lola (wife) & Savannah (daughter)

Years Racing: Since 2003

Favorite Track: 411 Motor Speedway - Seymour, Tennessee

Favorite Race: 'Dirt Track World Championship' - Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park

Most Wanted Win: 'Dirt Track World Championship' - Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park

Most Memorable Moment: Winning the 'Fred Dillow Memorial' at Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park in 2015

Career Goal: To Win at Least 10 Races Per Year. That to Me is a Good Gauge of How Competitive You have Been!

Career Accomplishments:
* 99 Career Feature Wins (as of December 31, 2017)

2007
* Open Wheel Modified Track Champion at Ponderosa (KY) Speedway
* Finished Second in Battle of the Bluegrass Modified Series Point Standings
* Battle of the Bluegrass Modified Series Win at Florence (KY) Speedway

2008
* Southern Nationals Late Model Series Rookie of the Year

2013
* Open Wheel Modified Track Champion at 191 (KY) Speedway

2014
* 'Mod Squad' Win at Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park - $3,000

2015
* 'Open Wheel World Championship' Win at County Line (NC) Raceway - $5,000
* 'Fred Dillow Memorial' Win at Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park

2016
* 'Georgia State Outlaw Championship' Win at Screven (GA) Motor Speedway - $2,500

2017
* Iron-Man Modified Series Champion
* AMS Series Win at Bloomington (IN) Speedway - $3,500
* Five Iron-Man Modified Series Wins

 

 

:: home | profile | schedule | sponsors | photos | store | for sale | crew | contact ::

Like Us on Facebook! Follow Us on Twitter! Lighthouse Church Will Kinzer Foundation for Autism Research Mars Race Cars Home Profile Schedule Sponsors Photos Store For Sale Crew Contact Octane Race Products Mullins Race Engines Delph Communications Penske Racing Shocks Fast Shafts